Research Poster References

Beyond Jumping out of Bushes: Retrospective Study on Stranger Sexual Assaults

Authors: Nicole Asay BSN-SN; Whitney Richardson BSN-SN; Leslie Miles DNP, APRN, PMHNP-BC; Julie L. Valentine Ph.D., RN, CNE, SANE-A, FAAN

References:

Campbell, R., Pierce, S. J., Sharma, D. B., Feeney, H., & Fehler-Cabral, G. (2016). Should rape kit testing be prioritized by victim-offender relationship? Criminology & Public Policy, 15(2), 555–583. https://doi.org/10.1111/1745-9133.12205

Friis-Rødel, A. M., Leth, P. M., & Astrup, B. S. (2021). Stranger rape; distinctions between the typical rape type and other types of rape. A study based on data from Center for Victims of Sexual Assault. Journal of Forensic and Legal Medicine, 80, 102159. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jflm.2021.102159

Loder, R. T., & Robinson, T. P. (2020). The demographics of patients presenting for sexual assault to US emergency departments. Journal of Forensic and Legal Medicine, 69, 101887. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jflm.2019.101887

Comparison of Means Between Stranger SA and Non-Stranger SA

VariablesStranger SA (n=1498)Non-Stranger SA (n=6397)
Age of PatientM = 28.94M = 27.02
Time Between Assault and SAMFE (Hours)M = 23.1M = 29.5
Number of Unknown Responses to SAMFE questionsM = 5.31M = 3.63
Number of Non-Anogenital InjuriesM = 7.85M = 5.78
Number of Anogenital InjuriesM = 1.60M = 1.49

Comparison of Variables Between Stranger SA and Non-Stranger SA

Chi-Square Tests of Association
VariablesStranger SA (n=1498)Non-Stranger SA (n=6397)Chi-Square Valuedfp-value
Patient Variables
Gender
Women
Men
93.9%
6.1%
95.6%
4.4%
  8.44  1  .004
Race
White
Black
Hispanic
Asian/Pacific Islander
Native American
Other

74.5%
4.1%
11.7%
2.5%
4.5%
2.3%
 
76.4%
3.4%
12.3%
2.3%
2.6%
2.6%


19.48


6


.003
Physical or Mental Impairment11.3%8.4%13.902.000
Assault Characteristics
Patient Bathed or Showered Post-SA30.4%40.4%52.262.000
Suspected Drug Facilitated SA18.0%15.0%18.372.000
Multiple Suspects19.9%7.8%290.552.000
Patient Loss of Consciousness55.4%44.0%64.02.000
Unknown Ejaculation62.9%47.6%126.742.000
Unknown Condom Use62.9%21.7%170.313.000
Non-Anogenital Injuries78.4%69.5%46.362.000
Location of Assault House/Apartment
Vehicle
Outside
Other

38.6%
13.7%
23.4%
18.7%

69.8%
8.8%
5.5%
14.1%
  731.05  4  .000
Number of Assaultive Acts Fondling
1
2
3
4 or more
Unknown

4.2%
34.0%
23.1%
11.3%
3.8%
23.5%

2.3%
34.6%
28.6%
14.9%
5.3%
14.3%


103.96


5


.000
Suspect Used Restraints on Patient
Yes
Unknown
   

7.4%
26.7%


4.7%
15.4%
  137.97  2  .000
Suspect Physical Blows to Patient
Yes
Unknown


20.1%
27.3%


16.1%
16.3%
  132.86  2  .000
Suspect Used Weapon
Yes
Unknown

14.4%
31.8%

9.5%
15.6%
  272.99  2  .000
Suspect Verbal Threats or Coercion
Yes
Unknown


35.9%
29.0%


39.9%
14.0%
  134.23  2   .000  

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s